Haulotte Boom Lift

Haulotte HA16 RTJ PRO Articulating Boom Lift

A rough terrain articulating boom lift reaching 14 m platform height with 8.3 m outreach, 40% gradeability, 4-wheel steer, and 360° turntable rotation — built for demanding outdoor job sites.

Engine icon
EngineKubota 18.5–26.5 kW
Height icon
Platform Height14 m
Reach icon
Horiz. Outreach8.3 m
Speed icon
Drive Speed5.2 km/h
Up and Over icon
Up & Over7.65 m
Weight icon
Operating Weight6,650 kg

Key Highlights

Engine icon
Engine

Kubota Diesel

Gradeability icon
Gradeability

40%

Capacity icon
Platform Capacity

230 kg / 2 Persons

Turntable icon
Turntable

360° Continuous

Drive Speed icon
Drive Speed

5.2 km/h

4-Wheel Steer icon
4-Wheel Steer

Standard

Up and Over Height icon
Up & Over Height

7.65 m

Tilt Safety icon
Tilt Safety

5° Cut-Out

Machine Width icon
Machine Width

2.3 m

Wheelbase icon
Wheelbase

2.1 m

Tyres icon
Tyres

850×340 Solid RT

Ground Clearance icon
Ground Clearance

38 cm

Tailswing icon
Tailswing

10 cm

Platform Rotation icon
Platform Rotation

165°

Jib Rotation icon
Jib Rotation

140° Vertical

Specifications

Product specification of Haulotte HA16 RTJ PRO Articulating Boom Lift

PERFORMANCE

  • Working Height

    16 m

  • Platform Height

    14 m

  • Horizontal Outreach

    8.3 m

  • Up and Over Clearance

    7.65 m

  • Lift Capacity

    230 kg (2 Persons)

  • Platform Rotation

    165° (-75° / +90°)

  • Jib Rotation (Vertical)

    140° (-80° / +60°)

  • Turntable Rotation

    360° Continuous

  • Tailswing

    10 cm

  • Drive Speed

    5.2 km/h

  • Gradeability

    40%

  • Tilt Cut-Out

    5°

  • Turning Radius (Outside)

    3.75 m

  • Steering

    4-Wheel Steer

ENGINE

  • Engine (Stage 5 / EU)

    Kubota

  • Power (Stage 5)

    18.5 kW

  • Engine (Stage 3A / NRC)

    Kubota

  • Power (Stage 3A)

    26.5 kW

TYRES

  • Standard

    Solid Rough Terrain, 850 × 340 mm

  • Option 1

    Large Cured Solid Rough Terrain, 1025 × 365 mm

  • Option 2

    Non-Marking, 14 × 17.5 in

HYDRAULIC SYSTEM

  • Auxiliary Power

    12V DC

DIMENSIONS & WEIGHT

  • Operating Weight

    6,650 kg

  • Stowed Length

    6.75 m

  • Storage / Transport Length

    5.05 m

  • Machine Width

    2.3 m

  • Stowed Height

    2.3 m

  • Storage / Transport Height

    2.4 m

  • Platform Size

    1.83 m × 0.80 m

  • Wheelbase

    2.1 m

  • Ground Clearance

    38 cm

Frequently Asked Questions

Everything you need to know about the Haulotte HA16 RTJ PRO Articulating Boom Lift

The Haulotte HA16 RTJ PRO delivers a platform height of 14 m and a working height of 16 m, making it well-suited for mid-range outdoor construction, maintenance, and industrial access applications.

The Haulotte HA16 RTJ PRO provides 8.3 m horizontal outreach with 7.65 m up-and-over clearance, allowing operators to reach over obstacles and work above structures without repositioning the machine.

The Haulotte HA16 RTJ PRO has a platform capacity of 230 kg for up to 2 persons. The platform features 165° rotation (-75° / +90°) and a vertical jib rotation of 140° (-80° / +60°) for versatile positioning at height.

The Haulotte HA16 RTJ PRO is powered by a Kubota diesel engine available in two variants: 18.5 kW (Stage 5, EU markets) and 26.5 kW (Stage 3A, NRC markets), providing reliable performance across global job-site requirements.

The Haulotte HA16 RTJ PRO has a gradeability of 40% with standard 4-wheel steer and a drive speed of 5.2 km/h. It runs on solid rough terrain tyres (850 × 340 mm) as standard, offering reliable traction across demanding outdoor surfaces.