Skyjack Boom Lift

Skyjack SJ63 AJ Articulating Boom Lift

A zero-tailswing articulating boom lift with 19.38 m platform height, 12.19 m horizontal reach, 45% gradeability, and 4WD AXLDRIVE for unrestricted all-terrain access at full height.

Engine icon
EngineDeutz D2011L04i, 65 HP
Height icon
Platform Height19.38 m
Reach icon
Horiz. Outreach12.19 m
Speed icon
Drive Speed7.3 km/h
Fuel Tank icon
Fuel Tank115 L
Weight icon
Operating Weight9,934 kg

Key Highlights

Engine icon
Engine

Deutz D2011L04i

Gradeability icon
Gradeability

45% 4WD

Capacity icon
Platform Capacity

227 kg

Turntable Rotation icon
Turntable Rotation

360° Continuous

Drive Speed icon
Drive Speed

7.3 km/h

Fuel Tank icon
Fuel Tank

115 L

Up and Over Height icon
Up & Over Height

8.38 m

Axle Oscillation icon
Axle Oscillation

10.16 cm

Machine Width icon
Machine Width (Stowed)

2.44 m

Wheelbase icon
Wheelbase

2.44 m

Tyres icon
Tyres

355/55D625 Foam-Filled

Ground Clearance icon
Ground Clearance

33 cm

Aux Power icon
Aux. Power

12V DC

Platform Rotation icon
Platform Rotation

170°

Tailswing icon
Tailswing

Zero

Specifications

Product specification of Skyjack SJ63 AJ Articulating Boom Lift

PERFORMANCE

  • Working Height

    21.38 m

  • Platform Height

    19.38 m

  • Horizontal Reach

    12.19 m

  • Up and Over Clearance

    8.38 m

  • Below Ground Reach

    3.05 m

  • Platform Capacity

    227 kg

  • Max. Persons on Platform

    2

  • Platform Rotation

    170°

  • Jib Length

    1.68 m

  • Jib Range

    +65° / -60°

  • Turntable Rotation

    360° Continuous

  • Drive Speed

    7.3 km/h

  • Gradeability

    45%

  • Axle Oscillation

    10.16 cm

  • Turning Radius (Inside / Outside)

    2.21 m / 5.31 m

ENGINE

  • Engine

    Deutz D2011L04i

  • Engine Type

    4-Cylinder Diesel

  • Power

    65 HP / 48 kW

  • Drive System

    4WD AXLDRIVE

  • Fuel Tank Capacity

    115 L

TYRES

  • Standard

    Foam-Filled Non-Marking, 355/55D625 Grip Lug

HYDRAULIC SYSTEM

  • Hydraulic Reservoir

    115 L

  • Auxiliary Power

    12V DC

  • Brakes

    Wet Disc SAHR

DIMENSIONS & WEIGHT

  • Operating Weight

    9,934 kg

  • Stowed Length

    9.14 m

  • Transport Length

    7.75 m

  • Stowed Width

    2.44 m

  • Stowed Height

    2.54 m

  • Transport Height

    2.79 m

  • Platform Size

    0.91 m × 2.44 m

  • Wheelbase

    2.44 m

  • Ground Clearance

    0.33 m

  • Tailswing

    Zero

Frequently Asked Questions

Everything you need to know about the Skyjack SJ63 AJ Articulating Boom Lift

The Skyjack SJ63 AJ delivers a platform height of 19.38 m and a working height of 21.38 m, making it ideal for construction, industrial maintenance, and elevated access applications requiring extended reach.

The Skyjack SJ63 AJ provides a horizontal reach of 12.19 m, with 8.38 m up-and-over clearance and 3.05 m below-ground reach, enabling operators to access over and around obstacles with precision.

The Skyjack SJ63 AJ has a platform capacity of 227 kg for up to 2 persons. The platform features 170° hydraulic rotation, providing flexible positioning and unrestricted access at full height.

The Skyjack SJ63 AJ is powered by a Deutz D2011L04i 4-cylinder diesel engine producing 65 HP (48 kW). It has a 115 L fuel tank capacity, providing extended runtime for demanding job-site operations.

The Skyjack SJ63 AJ offers 45% gradeability with 4WD AXLDRIVE and a drive speed of 7.3 km/h. Its zero-tailswing design allows safe operation in confined spaces without risk of the rear swinging into obstacles.