JCB Excavator

JCB NXT 205 Excavator

A powerful crawler excavator with Cummins 6 BT 5.9C engine, variable displacement hydraulics, Eco/Power/Power+ work modes and factory-standard LiveLink 4.0 telematics for connected, productive earthmoving.

Feature icon
Gross Engine Power140 HP @ 2000 RPM
Feature icon
Bucket Capacity0.9 m³ GP / 0.9 m³ HD
Shovel icon
Operating Weight20,500 Kg
Digging depth icon
Max Digging Depth6,730 mm
Dumping height icon
Max Dumping Height6,490 mm
Feature icon
Max Reach (Ground)9,720 mm

Key Highlights

Car icon
Engine Model

Cummins 6 BT 5.9C

Fuel Tank icon
Fuel Tank

343 L

Torque Icon
Max Torque

571 N-m @ 1300 RPM

Download Speed icon
Travel Speed

3.8 km/h (single speed)

Hydraulics icon
Hydraulic Flow

2 x 220 L/min (variable displacement)

Maximum Working Height Icon
Max Digging Height

9,220 mm (3.0m arm)

Max Lift Capacity Icon
Max Traction Force

170 kN (≈17,329 kgf)

Load Over Height Icon
Max Dumping Height

6,490 mm (3.0m arm)

Width icon
Overall Length

9,630 mm (2.4m arm)

All Wheel Drive icon
Track Shoe Width

NXT 205: 600 mm / NXT 205LC: 500 mm

Bucket Digging Force Icon
Dipper Tearout Force (ISO)

11,832 kgf (2.4m arm, ISO)

Pressure icon
Swing Torque

65.2 kNm

Feature icon
CarePlus

Extended Warranty Available

Air Conditioner icon
AC Cabin

Optional

GPS Tracking icon
LiveLink 4.0 Telematics

Standard

Specifications

Product specification of JCB NXT 205 Excavator

ENGINE

  • Model

    Cummins 6 BT 5.9C

  • Type

    Water cooled, 4 stroke, 6 cylinder in-line, direct injection, turbocharged diesel

  • Gross Power

    140 HP (104 kW) @ 2000 RPM

  • Max Torque

    571 N-m @ 1300 RPM

  • Displacement

    5.88 L

  • Bore x Stroke

    102 mm x 120 mm

  • Starting System

    24 V

  • Alternator

    24 V, 75 A (heavy duty)

TRAVEL & SWING

  • Swing Speed: 13.0 RPM
  • Swing Torque: 65.2 kNm
  • Travel Speed: 3.8 km/h (single speed)
  • Max Traction Force: 170 kN (≈17,329 kgf)
  • Gradeability: 70% (35°) continuous

UNDERCARRIAGE

  • NXT 205 (std, 600mm shoe)
  • Upper Rollers: 2 per side
  • Lower Rollers: 7 per side
  • Track Guides: 2 per side
  • Track Shoes: 46 per side
  • Ground Pressure (600mm): 0.51 kgf/cm²
  • NXT 205LC (500mm shoe)
  • Upper Rollers: 2 per side
  • Lower Rollers: 8 per side
  • Track Guides: 2 per side
  • Track Shoes: 49 per side
  • Ground Pressure (500mm): 0.58 kgf/cm²

RELIEF VALVE

  • Implement Circuit: 343 bar (≈350 kgf/cm², 34.3 MPa)
  • Travel Circuit: 343 bar (≈350 kgf/cm², 34.3 MPa)
  • Swing Circuit: 289 bar (≈295 kgf/cm², 28.9 MPa)
  • Pilot Circuit: 40 bar (≈41 kgf/cm², 4.0 MPa)

HYDRAULIC SYSTEM

  • Main Pumps: 2 variable displacement axial piston pumps
  • Max Oil Flow: 2 x 220 L/min
  • Servo Pump: Gear type
  • Max Servo Oil Flow: 20 L/min
  • Work Modes: Eco, Power, Power+

WORKING RANGES

  • Boom: 5.7 m  |  Arm: 2.4 m / 3.0 m
  • Max Digging Reach: 9,400 mm / 9,900 mm
  • Max Digging Reach (Ground Level): 9,210 mm / 9,720 mm
  • Max Digging Depth: 6,140 mm / 6,730 mm
  • Max Digging Height: 9,130 mm / 9,220 mm
  • Max Dumping Height: 6,360 mm / 6,490 mm
  • Min Swing Radius: 3,840 mm / 3,800 mm
  • Max Vertical Wall Cut Depth: 5,570 mm / 6,060 mm

DIGGING FORCES

  • Dipper Tearout (ISO) - 2.4m arm: 11,832 kgf
  • Dipper Tearout (ISO) - 3.0m arm: 9,845 kgf
  • Bucket Tearout (ISO): 13,460 kgf (both arm options)
  • Bucket Rotation: 177°

WEIGHTS

  • Operating Weight — NXT 205 (600mm shoe): 20,500 kg
  • Ground Pressure — NXT 205 (600mm): 0.51 kgf/cm²
  • Operating Weight — NXT 205LC (500mm shoe): 21,250 kg
  • Ground Pressure — NXT 205LC (500mm): 0.58 kgf/cm²

DIMENSIONS

  • Shared dimensions - NXT 205 / NXT 205LC
  • Transport Length (2.4m arm): 9,630 mm
  • Transport Length (3.0m arm): 9,560 mm
  • Transport Height: 3,120 mm
  • Height Over Cab: 3,060 mm
  • Counterweight Clearance: 1,080 mm
  • Tailswing Radius: 2,830 mm
  • Width of Superstructure: 2,550 mm
  • Min Ground Clearance: 435 mm
  • Track Height: 885 mm
  • Boom Length: 5,700 mm
  • Arm Length Options: 2,400 mm / 3,000 mm
  • NXT 205 undercarriage - 600mm shoe
  • Track Length on Ground: 3,370 mm
  • Undercarriage Overall Length: 4,170 mm
  • Width Over Tracks: 2,700 mm
  • Track Gauge: 2,200 mm
  • NXT 205LC undercarriage - 500mm shoe
  • Track Length on Ground: 3,660 mm
  • Undercarriage Overall Length: 4,460 mm
  • Width Over Tracks: 2,890 mm
  • Track Gauge: 2,390 mm

SERVICE CAPACITIES

  • Hydraulic Tank: 120 L
  • Hydraulic System (total): 260 L
  • Fuel Tank: 343 L
  • Engine Coolant: 25.5 L
  • Engine Oil: 19 L
  • Swing Device: 5 L
  • Travel Device (each side): 5 L

Frequently Asked Questions

Everything you need to know about the JCB NXT 205 Excavator

The JCB NXT 205 excavator price in India varies by dealer location, variant, arm configuration, bucket or attachment selection, taxes, logistics, and current offers. Please contact an authorised JCB dealer for the latest ex-showroom or on-road price.

The JCB NXT 205 (standard, 600mm shoe) has an operating weight of 20,500 kg, while the NXT 205LC (500mm shoe) is 21,250 kg, suited for medium to heavy earthmoving applications.

The JCB NXT 205 is powered by a Cummins 6 BT 5.9C — water-cooled, 4-stroke, 6-cylinder in-line, direct injection, turbocharged diesel engine producing 140 HP (104 kW) @ 2000 RPM with a maximum torque of 571 N-m @ 1300 RPM and 5.88 L displacement.

With the 3.0m arm, the JCB NXT 205 offers a maximum digging depth of 6,730 mm and maximum ground-level reach of 9,720 mm. Arm length options are 2.4m and 3.0m with the 5.7m boom.

Key features include Cummins 6 BT 5.9C engine with Eco/Power/Power+ work modes, 2 x 220 L/min variable displacement axial piston hydraulic pumps, factory-standard LiveLink 4.0 telematics, optional front and top cab guards, optional ducted AC, a 24V starting system, and optional CarePlus extended warranty.

The JCB NXT 205 supports: 0.9 m³ GP (width 1.18m), 0.9 m³ HD (width 1.22m), 1.02 m³ GP (width 1.32m), and 0.8 m³ Rock bucket (width 1.14m). Arm length options are 2,400 mm and 3,000 mm.