Tata Hitachi Excavator

Tata Hitachi EX 200LC Super Excavator

A fuel-efficient crawler excavator with Hitachi's Optimum Hydraulic System, designed for earthmoving, trenching and foundation work with superior performance and lower operating cost.

Feature icon
Rated Flywheel Power133 PS @ 2000 RPM
Feature icon
Bucket Capacity0.86 - 1.5 m³
Shovel icon
Operating Weight20,000 Kg
Digging depth icon
Max Digging Depth6,600 mm
Dumping height icon
Max Dumping Height6,610 mm
Feature icon
Max Reach (Ground)9,740 mm

Key Highlights

Car icon
Engine Model

Cummins 6BT5.9C

Fuel Tank icon
Fuel Tank

315 L

Torque Icon
Max Torque

54.8 kgf-m @ 1300 RPM

Download Speed icon
Travel Speed

0 - 4.2 km/h

Hydraulics icon
Hydraulic Flow

2 x 221 L/min

Maximum Working Height Icon
Max Cutting Height

9,400 mm (2.9m arm)

Max Lift Capacity Icon
Max Traction Force

15,300 kgf

Load Over Height Icon
Max Dumping Height

6,610 mm (2.9m arm)

Width icon
Overall Length

9,720 mm

All Wheel Drive icon
Track Shoe Width

500 mm

Bucket Digging Force Icon
Bucket Digging Force

11,000 kgf

Pressure icon
Arm Digging Force

11,300 kgf (2.22m arm)

Feature icon
Warranty

2 Years / 5,000 Hours (whichever earlier; conditions apply)

Hydraulic oil interval icon
Hydraulic Oil Interval

3000 Hours

Hydraulic filter interval icon
Hydraulic Filter Interval

1500 Hours

Specifications

Product specification of Tata Hitachi EX 200LC Super Excavator

ENGINE

  • Model

    Cummins 6BT5.9C

  • Type

    6 cylinder, in-line, water cooled

  • Rated Flywheel Power

    133 PS @ 2000 RPM

  • Max Torque

    54.8 kgf-m @ 1300 RPM

  • Battery

    2 x 12 V

TRAVEL & SWING

  • Swing Speed: 13.7 RPM
  • Travel Speed: 0 – 4.2 km/h
  • Max Traction Force: 15,300 kgf
  • Gradeability: 35° (70% continuous)

UNDERCARRIAGE

  • Upper Rollers: 2
  • Lower Rollers: 8
  • Track Shoes: 52
  • Shoe Width: 500 mm
  • Ground Pressure: 0.52 kgf/cm²

RELIEF VALVE

  • Implement Circuit: 285 kgf/cm²
  • Swing Circuit: 260 kgf/cm²
  • Travel Circuit: 350 kgf/cm²
  • Pilot Circuit: 40 kgf/cm²

HYDRAULIC SYSTEM

  • Main Pumps: 2 variable displacement axial piston pumps
  • Flow Rate: 2 x 221 L/min
  • Pilot Pump: 1 gear pump — 20 L/min

WORKING RANGES

  • Max Digging Reach: 9,110 mm (1.9m) / 9,250 mm (2.22m) / 9,910 mm (2.9m)
  • Max Digging Reach (Ground): 8,920 mm / 9,060 mm / 9,740 mm
  • Max Digging Depth: 5,580 mm / 5,910 mm / 6,600 mm
  • Max Digging Depth (8' level): 5,340 mm / 5,670 mm / 6,420 mm
  • Max Cutting Height: 9,340 mm / 8,990 mm / 9,400 mm
  • Max Dumping Height: 6,480 mm / 6,230 mm / 6,610 mm
  • Min Swing Radius: 4,010 mm / 3,720 mm / 3,660 mm
  • Max Vertical Wall Depth: 4,950 mm / 5,050 mm / 5,980 mm

DIGGING FORCES

  • Bucket Digging Force: 11,000 kgf
  • Arm Digging Force (1.9m arm): 12,500 kgf
  • Arm Digging Force (2.22m arm): 11,300 kgf
  • Arm Digging Force (2.9m arm): 8,800 kgf

WEIGHTS

  • Operating Weight (500mm shoe): 20,000 kg
  • Ground Pressure (500mm): 0.52 kgf/cm²

DIMENSIONS

  • Overall Length: 9,720 mm
  • Overall Width (500mm shoe): 2,890 mm
  • Overall Height: 3,020 mm
  • Boom Length: 5,680 mm
  • Arm Length options: 1,900 mm / 2,220 mm / 2,900 mm

SERVICE CAPACITIES

  • Hydraulic Tank: 129 L
  • Hydraulic System: 220 L
  • Fuel Tank: 315 L
  • Engine Coolant: 35.0 L
  • Engine Oil: 14.0 L
  • Swing Device: 6.7 L
  • Travel Device (each side): 6.8 L

Frequently Asked Questions

Everything you need to know about the Tata Hitachi EX 200LC Super Excavator

The Tata Hitachi EX 200LC Super excavator price varies by dealer, location, machine configuration, bucket, attachments and applicable taxes. Contact an authorised Tata Hitachi dealer for current pricing.

The EX 200LC Super has an operating weight of 20,000 kg with a 500mm shoe track, suited for medium-to-heavy earthmoving.

The EX 200LC Super uses a Cummins 6BT5.9C, 6-cylinder in-line, water-cooled engine producing a rated flywheel power of 133 PS @ 2000 RPM with maximum torque of 54.8 kgf-m @ 1300 RPM.

With the 2.9m arm, the EX 200LC Super offers a maximum digging depth of 6,600 mm and maximum ground-level reach of 9,740 mm. Arm options are 1.9m, 2.22m, and 2.9m.

Key features include Optimum Hydraulic System, EP mode fuel saving, Auto Idle and Auto Deceleration, boom and arm regeneration, absolute type hydraulic filter, ergonomic roomy cabin, cyclonic pre-cleaner, and factory-fitted rock breaker piping kit option.

The EX 200LC Super supports: 0.86 m³, 0.91 m³, 1.00 m³, 1.20 m³, 1.5 m³. Arm length options are 1,900 mm, 2,220 mm, and 2,900 mm.