JCB Backhoe Loader

JCB 3DX Plus Backhoe Loader

A modern, reliable backhoe loader suited for earthmoving, loading, trenching and material handling at construction and infrastructure sites.

Feature icon
Gross Engine Power55 kW (74 hp)
Feature icon
Bucket Capacity0.26 m³
Shovel icon
Shovel Capacity1.1 m³
Digging depth icon
Max Digging Depth4.77 m
Dumping height icon
Dump Height2.74 m
Feature icon
Shipping Weight7,510 kg

Key Highlights

Car icon
Engine Model

JCB 430, CRDi Stage 5

Fuel Tank icon
Fuel Tank

128 L

Torque Icon
Max Torque

440 Nm @ 1150 rpm

Download Speed icon
Max Speed

36 km/h

Hydraulics icon
Hydraulic System

114 lpm @ 2000 RPM, 270 Bar

Maximum Working Height Icon
Max Working Height

5.97 m

Max Lift Capacity Icon
Excavator Max Lift Capacity

1,490 kg

Load Over Height Icon
Loader Load Over Height

3.32 m

Width icon
Overall Length

6.0 m

All Wheel Drive icon
Wheel Base

2.17 m

Bucket Digging Force Icon
Bucket Tear-out Force

5,959 kgf

Pressure icon
Shovel Breakout Force

5,272 kgf

Loader payload icon
Loader Payload

1,800 kg

Shipping weight icon
Shipping Weight

7,510 kg

GPS Tracking icon
Remote Diagnostics

Error-code identification

Specifications

Product specification of JCB 3DX Plus Backhoe Loader

ENGINE

  • Model

    JCB 430 CRDi Stage V Engine

  • Type

    4 cylinder, water cooled, turbocharged with EGR, DOC & DPF aftertreatment system

  • Gross Power

    55 kW (74 HP) @ 2200 RPM

  • Max Torque

    440 Nm @ 1150 RPM

  • Displacement

    3.0 L

  • Battery

    12 V, 130 Ah

TRANSMISSION

  • Type

    JCB Synchroshuttle

  • Gearbox

    4-speed, fully synchromesh smooth-shift gearbox

  • Torque Converter

    Integral, 3.01:1 stall ratio

  • Reversing Shuttle

    Column-mounted electric switch

  • Gear Changes

    On-the-move changes supported

STEERING

  • Steering System

    Power-track steering rod system

  • Oil Supply

    Steering pump through suction strainer and return-line filter

  • Working Pressure

    160 bar (2,320 psi)

STEERING TURNING CIRCLE

  • Outside Loader Bucket - Inner Wheels Braked

    8.64 m

  • Outside Wheels - Inner Wheels Braked

    6.20 m

  • Outside Loader Bucket - Inner Wheels Not Braked

    11.6 m

  • Outside Wheels - Inner Wheels Not Braked

    8.94 m

BRAKES

  • Service Brakes

    JCB 'Q', hydraulic dual-line, self-adjusting oil-immersed multi-disc

  • Service Brake Location

    Rear axle

  • Parking Brake

    Hand-operated disc brake on rear-axle input disc

TYRES

  • Front Tyres

    9 x 16, 16 PR

  • Rear Tyres

    16.9 x 28, 12 PR (Industrial)

SPEED

  • 1st Gear

    6.5 km/h forward / 6.5 km/h reverse

  • 2nd Gear

    10.5 km/h forward / 10.5 km/h reverse

  • 3rd Gear

    19.8 km/h forward / reverse not recommended

  • 4th Gear

    36 km/h forward / reverse not recommended

HYDRAULICS

  • System Pressure

    270 bar (3,915 psi)

  • Pump Flow

    114 L/min at 2,000 rpm

  • Filtration

    Suction strainer and return-line JCB Filtromatic Filter

AXLES

  • Rear Axle

    Heavy-duty axle with oil-immersed multi-disc brakes

  • Four-wheel Drive

    Optional

SERVICE CAPACITIES

  • Hydraulic System

    92 L

  • Fuel Tank

    128 L

  • Engine Coolant

    20.5 L

  • Engine Oil

    15 L

  • Transmission

    17.5 L

  • Rear Axle

    20 L

EXCAVATOR PERFORMANCE

  • Maximum Digging Depth

    4.77 m

  • Reach - Ground Level to Rear-wheel Centre

    6.72 m

  • Reach - Ground Level to Slew Centre

    5.40 m

  • Reach at Full Height to Slew Centre

    2.90 m

  • Side Reach to Machine Centre Line

    6.02 m

  • Maximum Working Height

    5.97 m

  • Maximum Load-over Height

    4.18 m

  • King-post Travel

    1.02 m

  • Power Bucket Rotation

    185°

  • Bucket Tear-out Force

    5,959 kgf

  • Dipper Tear-out Force

    3,257 kgf

  • Lift Capacity at Full Reach

    1,490 kg

  • Standard Bucket Capacity

    0.26 m³

  • Standard Bucket Width

    0.79 m

LOADER PERFORMANCE

  • Dump Height

    2.74 m

  • Load-over Height

    3.32 m

  • Pin Height

    3.54 m

  • Pin Forward Reach

    0.25 m

  • Reach at Ground

    1.52 m

  • Maximum Reach at Full Height

    1.15 m

  • Reach at Full Height - Bucket Dumped

    0.88 m

  • Below-ground Digging Depth

    0.07 m

  • Rollback at Ground

    45°

  • Dump Angle

    38°

  • Shovel Breakout Force

    5,272 kgf

  • Loader-arm Breakout Force

    5,635 kgf

  • Payload

    1,800 kg

  • Standard Shovel Capacity

    1.1 m³

STATIC DIMENSIONS

  • Overall Length

    6.00 m

  • Wheelbase

    2.17 m

  • Slew Centre to Rear-axle Centre

    1.32 m

  • Minimum Ground Clearance

    0.31 m

  • Slew Ground Clearance

    0.51 m

  • Height to Top of Cab

    2.87 m

  • Overall Height

    3.61 m

  • Rear Track Width

    1.73 m

  • Front Track Width

    1.86 m

  • Width over Bucket

    2.35 m

  • Shipping Weight

    7,510 kg

OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT

  • Excavator Buckets

    0.12 m³ and 0.18 m³

  • Six-in-one Clam Shovel

    1.0 m³

  • Drive

    Four-wheel drive

  • Extending Dipper

    Up to 1 m additional reach

  • Heavy-duty Rear Tyres

    14 x 25

  • Digging Assistance

    Intelli-dig

  • Cold-weather Equipment

    Cold-start kit

  • Front Fenders

    Available with 4WD

Frequently Asked Questions

Everything you need to know about the JCB 3DX Plus Backhoe Loader

The JCB 3DX Plus has a 1.1 m³ standard loader shovel and a 0.26 m³ standard excavator bucket. Its maximum digging depth is 4.77 m.

The hydraulic system operates at 270 bar with 114 L/min pump flow at 2,000 rpm. Capacities include a 92 L hydraulic system, 128 L fuel tank, 20.5 L engine coolant, 15 L engine oil, 17.5 L transmission and 20 L rear axle.

The loader provides 5,272 kgf shovel breakout force, 5,635 kgf loader-arm breakout force and 1,800 kg payload. The excavator provides 5,959 kgf bucket tear-out force, 3,257 kgf dipper tear-out force and 1,490 kg lift capacity at full reach.

The JCB 3DX Plus offers up to 12% lower fuel consumption than the outgoing 3DX Plus ecoXpert under controlled test conditions. It provides Eco, Standard and Power excavation modes, Loading and Roading modes, Auto Idle after 10 seconds and Auto Stop after six minutes of idling.

The JCB 3DX Plus uses a JCB 430 CRDi Stage 5 engine delivering 55 kW (74 hp) at 2,200 rpm and 440 Nm at 1,150 rpm. Its after-treatment system includes DOC and DPF.

The hydraulic oil change interval is up to 4,000 hours, while the primary fuel-filter replacement interval is 1,000 hours. Remote diagnostics, a digital warning system and a hydraulic-filter clogging indicator support maintenance planning.