JCB Backhoe Loader

JCB 3DX Super Backhoe Loader

A modern, reliable backhoe loader suited for earthmoving, loading, trenching and material handling at construction and infrastructure sites.

Feature icon
Gross Engine Power55 kW (74 hp)
Feature icon
Bucket Capacity0.30 m³
Shovel icon
Shovel Capacity1.0 m³
Digging depth icon
Max Digging Depth5.05 m
Dumping height icon
Dump Height2.93 m
Feature icon
Shipping Weight7,880 kg

Key Highlights

Car icon
Engine Model

JCB 430, CRDi Stage 5

Fuel Tank icon
Fuel Tank

128 L

Torque Icon
Max Torque

440 Nm @ 1150 rpm

Download Speed icon
Max Speed

40 km/h

Hydraulics icon
Hydraulic System

125 lpm @ 2200 RPM, 270 Bar

Maximum Working Height Icon
Max Working Height

6.20 m

Max Lift Capacity Icon
Excavator Max Lift Capacity

1,490 kg

Load Over Height Icon
Loader Load Over Height

3.37 m

Width icon
Overall Length

6.25 m

All Wheel Drive icon
Wheel Base

2.24 m

Bucket Digging Force Icon
Bucket Tear-out Force

5,959 kgf

Pressure icon
Shovel Breakout Force

5,687 kgf

Loader payload icon
Loader Payload

1,650 kg

Shipping weight icon
Shipping Weight

7,880 kg

GPS Tracking icon
Remote Diagnostics

Error-code identification

Specifications

Product specification of JCB 3DX SUPER Backhoe Loader

ENGINE

  • Model

    JCB 430 CRDi Stage V Engine

  • Type

    4 cylinder, water cooled, turbocharged with EGR, DOC & DPF aftertreatment system

  • Gross Power

    55 kW (74 HP) @ 2200 RPM

  • Max Torque

    440 Nm @ 1150 RPM

  • Displacement

    3.0 L

  • Battery

    12 V, 130 Ah

TRANSMISSION

  • Type

    JCB Easy Shift Synchroshuttle

  • Gearbox

    4-speed, fully synchromesh smooth-shift gearbox

  • Torque Converter

    Integral, 3.01:1 stall ratio

  • Gear Selector

    Column-mounted rotating knob

  • Reversing Shuttle

    Column-mounted electric switch

  • Gear Changes

    On-the-move changes supported

  • 4WD Selection

    Electrical, on the move (4WD configuration)

  • Loading Assistance

    Semi-automatic and Kick-Down

STEERING

  • Steering System

    Power-track steering rod system

  • Hydraulic Supply

    Independent steering pump through suction strainer and return-line filter

  • Working Pressure

    160 bar (2,320 psi)

STEERING TURNING CIRCLE

  • Outside Loader Bucket - Inner Wheels Braked

    10.4 m

  • Outside Wheels - Inner Wheels Braked

    7.21 m

  • Outside Loader Bucket - Inner Wheels Not Braked

    11.5 m

  • Outside Wheels - Inner Wheels Not Braked

    8.32 m

BRAKES

  • Service Brakes

    JCB 'Q', hydraulic dual-line, self-adjusting oil-immersed multi-disc

  • Service Brake Location

    Rear axle

  • Transmission Braking

    Automatic 2WD-to-4WD switching available

  • Parking Brake

    Hand-operated disc brake on rear-axle input disc

TYRES

  • 2WD Front Tyres

    9 x 16, 16 PR

  • 2WD Rear Tyres

    16.9 x 28, 12 PR (Industrial)

  • 4WD Front Tyres

    12.5 x 18, 12 PR

  • 4WD Rear Tyres

    16.9 x 28, 12 PR (Industrial)

SPEED

  • 1st Gear

    5.7 km/h forward / 5.7 km/h reverse

  • 2nd Gear

    9.2 km/h forward / 9.2 km/h reverse

  • 3rd Gear

    19.8 km/h forward / reverse not recommended

  • 4th Gear

    40.0 km/h forward / reverse not recommended

HYDRAULICS

  • System Pressure

    270 bar (3,915 psi)

  • Pump Flow

    125 L/min at 2,200 rpm

  • Filtration

    Suction strainer and return-line JCB Filtromatic Filter

AXLES

  • Rear Axle

    JCB heavy-duty axle with differential, planetary gears and final drive

  • Drive Configuration

    2WD; 4WD available

SERVICE CAPACITIES

  • Hydraulic System

    92 L

  • Fuel Tank

    128 L

  • Engine Coolant

    20.5 L

  • Engine Oil

    15 L

  • Transmission

    17.5 L

  • Rear Axle

    20 L

  • Front Axle

    11 L

EXCAVATOR PERFORMANCE

  • Maximum Digging Depth

    5.05 m

  • Reach - Ground Level to Rear-wheel Centre

    7.00 m

  • Reach - Ground Level to Slew Centre

    5.61 m

  • Reach at Full Height to Slew Centre

    2.65 m

  • Side Reach to Machine Centre Line

    6.14 m

  • Maximum Working Height

    6.20 m

  • Maximum Load-over Height

    4.35 m

  • King-post Travel

    1.02 m

  • Power Bucket Rotation

    185°

  • Bucket Tear-out Force

    5,959 kgf

  • Dipper Tear-out Force

    3,257 kgf

  • Lift Capacity at Full Reach

    1,490 kg

  • Standard Bucket Capacity

    0.30 m³

  • Standard Bucket Width

    0.82 m

LOADER PERFORMANCE

  • Dump Height

    2.93 m

  • Load-over Height

    3.37 m

  • Pin Height

    3.64 m

  • Pin Forward Reach

    0.41 m

  • Reach at Ground

    1.70 m

  • Maximum Reach at Full Height

    1.22 m

  • Reach at Full Height - Bucket Dumped

    0.90 m

  • Below-ground Digging Depth

    0.15 m

  • Rollback at Ground

    43°

  • Dump Angle

    41°

  • Shovel Breakout Force

    5,687 kgf

  • Loader-arm Breakout Force

    5,285 kgf

  • Payload

    1,650 kg

  • Lift Capacity at Full Height

    3,050 kgf

  • Clam Shovel Capacity

    1.0 m³

STATIC DIMENSIONS

  • Overall Length

    6.25 m

  • Wheelbase

    2.24 m

  • Slew Centre to Rear-axle Centre

    1.32 m

  • Minimum Ground Clearance

    0.31 m

  • Slew Ground Clearance

    0.51 m

  • Height to Top of Cab

    2.87 m

  • Overall Height

    3.90 m

  • Rear Track Width

    1.73 m

  • Front Track Width

    1.91 m

  • Width over Bucket

    2.23 m

  • Shipping Weight

    7,880 kg

OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT

  • General-purpose Shovel

    1.1 m³

  • Excavator Buckets

    0.12, 0.18 and 0.26 m³

  • Special Buckets

    Ditch-cleaning and taper-ditch buckets

  • Heavy-duty Rear Tyres

    14 x 25

  • Digging Assistance

    Intelli-dig

  • Front Fenders

    Available with 4WD

  • Smooth Ride System

    Optional

  • Single Loader Lever

    Optional

  • Return to Dig

    Optional

Frequently Asked Questions

Everything you need to know about the JCB 3DX Super Backhoe Loader

The JCB 3DX Super has a 1.0 m³ clam shovel and a 0.30 m³ standard excavator bucket. Its maximum digging depth is 5.05 m.

The hydraulic system operates at 270 bar with 125 L/min pump flow at 2,200 rpm. Capacities include a 92 L hydraulic system, 128 L fuel tank, 20.5 L engine coolant, 15 L engine oil, 17.5 L transmission, 20 L rear axle and 11 L front axle.

The loader provides 5,687 kgf shovel breakout force, 5,285 kgf loader-arm breakout force, 1,650 kg payload and 3,050 kgf lift capacity at full height. The excavator provides 5,959 kgf bucket tear-out force, 3,257 kgf dipper tear-out force and 1,490 kg lift capacity at full reach.

The JCB 3DX Super offers up to 10% lower fuel consumption than the outgoing 3DX Super ecoXpert under controlled test conditions. It provides Eco, Standard and Power excavation modes, Loading and Roading modes, Auto Idle after 10 seconds and Auto Stop after six minutes of idling.

The JCB 3DX Super uses a JCB 430 CRDi Stage 5 engine delivering 55 kW (74 hp) at 2,200 rpm and 440 Nm at 1,150 rpm. Its after-treatment system includes DOC and DPF.

The hydraulic oil change interval is up to 4,000 hours, while the primary fuel-filter replacement interval is 1,000 hours. Remote diagnostics, a digital warning system and a hydraulic-filter clogging indicator support maintenance planning.