CASE Backhoe Loader

770EX Plus

A modern, reliable backhoe loader suited for earthmoving, loading, trenching and material handling at construction and infrastructure sites.

Feature icon
Engine74 HP
Feature icon
Backhoe Bucket0.30 m³
Shovel icon
Loader Bucket1.1 m³
Digging depth icon
Digging Depth4,700 mm
Dumping height icon
Dump Height2,730 mm
Feature icon
Standard 2WD Weight7,955 kg

Key Highlights

Car icon
Engine

Ashok Leyland H4C4E7422*W

Fuel Tank icon
Fuel Tank

129 L

Torque Icon
Max Torque

340 Nm @ 1,400-1,500 RPM

Download Speed icon
Max Speed

35 km/h

Hydraulics icon
Hydraulic System

Variable Displacement, 146 L/min

Maximum Working Height Icon
Max Working Height

5,700 mm

Max Lift Capacity Icon
Excavator Max Lift Capacity

1,545 kg

Load Over Height Icon
Loader Load Over Height

3,300 mm

Width icon
Transport Length

5,960 mm

All Wheel Drive icon
Wheel Base

2,180 mm

Bucket Digging Force Icon
Backhoe Bucket Breakout Force

5,616 kgf

Pressure icon
Loader Bucket Breakout Force

6,250 kgf

Loader payload icon
Loader Payload

1,925 kg

Emission standard icon
Emission Standard

Tier 4B / CEV BS-IV

Operating weight icon
Operating Weight

7,955 kg 2WD / 8,015 kg 4WD / 8,150 kg BDB 4WD

Specifications

Product specification of CASE 770EX Plus Backhoe Loader

ENGINE

  • Model

    Ashok Leyland H4C4E7422*W

  • Type

    4-cylinder, 3.84L turbocharged and intercooled engine with an electronic common rail direct injection system

  • Gross Power

    74 hp (54.4 kW) at 2200 rpm

  • Max Torque

    340 Nm at 1,400-1,500 rpm

  • Displacement

    3.84 L

  • Battery

    12 V, 110 Ah

  • Emission Level

    Tier 4B / CEV BS-IV (India)

  • After-treatment

    DOC only

TRANSMISSION

  • Power Train Type

    4F-4R Power Shuttle, Synchromesh Transmission.

  • Transmission Make and Model

    CARRARO 2WD/4WD TLB1

STEERING

  • Type

    Power Steering

  • System Pressure

    140 bar

  • Pump Displacement

    125 cc

TURNING CIRCLE DIAMETER

  • Outside Bucket - Braked

    9.2 m (2WD), 9.8 m (4WD)

  • Outside Bucket - Not Braked

    11.1 m (2WD), 11.2 m (4WD)

BRAKES

  • Service Brakes

    Hydraulic foot operated, 2 disc per side.

  • Parking Brakes

    Mechanically actuated caliper type brake pack on rear axle input shaft.

TYRES

  • Standard Front

    9x16-16PR

  • Standard Rear

    16.9x28-12PR

  • Optional HD Front

    12.5x18-12PR

  • Optional HD Rear

    14x25-20PR / 12PR

TRAVEL SPEED (KMPH)

  • 1st Gear

    Forward: 5.8 / Reverse: 6.8

  • 2nd Gear

    Forward: 9.3 / Reverse: 10.8

  • 3rd Gear

    Forward: 19.5 / Reverse: 22.1

  • 4th Gear

    Forward: up to 35.0 / Reverse: Not Rated

HYDRAULIC SYSTEM

  • System Type

    Open Center Load Sensing

  • Hydraulic Type

    Variable Displacement

  • Pump Flow

    146 lpm

  • System Relief Pressure

    210 bar

AXLES

  • Rear Axle

    CARRARO 28.32M

  • Front Axle

    CNH PS1300 (2WD) / CARARRO/NH 26.17M (4WD)

  • Front Axle Oscillation

    +/-21° (2WD) / +/-16° (4WD)

SERVICE CAPACITIES

  • Engine Oil - System: 9.1 L
  • Front Axle - 4WD: 8.9 L
  • Rear Axle: 17.1 L
  • Hydraulic Oil - System: 107 L
  • Hydraulic Oil - Replacement/Interval: 80 L at 4,000 hours
  • Transmission Oil - System: 18 L 2WD / 20 L 4WD
  • Fuel Tank: 129 L
  • Coolant: 20 L

LOADER PERFORMANCE

Dump Height2.73 m
Load Over Height3.30 m
Hinge Pin Height3.60 m
Hinge Pin Forward Reach0.24 m
Reach at Ground1.98 m
Maximum Reach at Full Height1.19 m 2WD / 1.15 m 4WD
Maximum Reach at Full Height, Bucket Dumped0.76 m
Below-ground Dig Depth0.11 m
Rollback at Ground33°
Dump Angle45°
Standard Bucket Capacity1.1 m³
Bucket Breakout Force6,250 kgf / 61.29 kN
Loader-arm Breakout Force5,115 kgf / 50.2 kN
Maximum Payload1,925 kg
Maximum Lift Capacity at Maximum Height3,700 kg

BACKHOE PERFORMANCE

Dipper Configuration15 ft (4.6 m)
Maximum Digging Depth4.70 m
Reach at Ground Level to Swing Centre5.895 m
Reach at Ground Level to Rear-wheel Centre7.22 m
Reach at Full Height to Slew Centre2.40 m
Maximum Working Height5.70 m
Maximum Load-over Height3.80 m
Bucket Capacity0.30 m³
Bucket Rotation204°
Bucket Breakout Force5,616 kgf / 55.1 kN
Dipper Tear-out Force3,780 kgf / 37.1 kN
Maximum Lift Capacity1,545 kg
Safe Working Load at 3.2 m Radius1,400 kg

OVERALL DIMENSIONS AND WEIGHTS

Operating Weight7,955 kg Std 2WD / 8,015 kg Std 4WD / 8,150 kg BDB 4WD
Transport Length5.96 m
Width over Stabiliser2.27 m
Width over Bucket2.27 m
Rear Track Width1.70 m
Front Track Width1.88 m 2WD / 1.90 m 4WD
Wheelbase2.18 m
Minimum Ground Clearance0.38 m
Height to Top of Cabin2.80 m
Overall Transport Height3.85 m

OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT

  • 4WD drive
  • Bottom-dump bucket and high-dump bucket
  • Extendahoe extending by 1.0 m
  • 14 ft (4.3 m) and 15 ft (4.6 m) dipper options
  • Rock-breaker kit

Frequently Asked Questions

Everything you need to know about the CASE 770EX Plus Backhoe Loader

The CASE 770EX Plus uses an Ashok Leyland H4C4E7422*W four-cylinder engine producing 54.4 kW (74 HP) at 2,200 rpm and 340 Nm at 1,400-1,500 rpm. It meets Tier 4B / CEV BS-IV emission requirements and uses DOC-only after-treatment.

The 770EX Plus has a 1.1 m³ standard loader bucket and a 0.30 m³ backhoe bucket with the 15 ft dipper. Its maximum digging depth is 4.70 m.

Operating weight is 7,955 kg for standard 2WD, 8,015 kg for standard 4WD and 8,150 kg for the bottom-dump-bucket 4WD configuration.

The 770EX Plus uses an open-centre load-sensing hydraulic system with a variable-displacement pump, 146 L/min flow and 210 bar relief pressure. Fuel-tank capacity is 129 L.

Loader performance includes 6,250 kgf bucket breakout force, 5,115 kgf loader-arm breakout force, 1,925 kg payload and 3,700 kg lift capacity at maximum height. Backhoe performance includes 5,616 kgf bucket breakout force, 3,780 kgf dipper tear-out force and 1,545 kg maximum lift capacity.