CAT 424 Backhoe Loader

CAT 424

A modern, reliable backhoe loader suited for earthmoving, loading, trenching and material handling at construction and infrastructure sites.

Feature icon
Engine74 HP (55 kW)
Feature icon
Bucket0.27 m³
Shovel icon
Loader Bucket1.05 m³ GP
Digging depth icon
Digging Depth4,707 mm
Dumping height icon
Dump Height2,735 mm GP
Feature icon
Operating Weight8,045 kg

Key Highlights

Car icon
Engine Make

Cat C3.6 Electronic Turbo Intercooled, BS-V

Fuel Tank icon
Fuel Tank

160 L

Torque Icon
Torque Rise

86% @ 1,200 RPM

Download Speed icon
Max Speed

40 km/h

Hydraulics icon
Hydraulic System

Variable Displacement Pump - 132 L/min @ 2200 RPM

Maximum Working Height Icon
Backhoe Max Operating Height

5,721 mm

Maximum digging depth icon
Max Digging Depth

4,707 mm

Max Lift Capacity Icon
Loader Lift Capacity

3,540 kg GP / 3,406 kg MP

Load Over Height Icon
Loader Dump Height

2,735 mm GP / 2,766 mm MP

Width icon
Overall Length

7,365 mm GP / 7,334 mm MP

All Wheel Drive icon
Wheel Base

2,200 mm

Bucket Digging Force Icon
Bucket Dig Force

56,284 N

Pressure icon
Loader Lift Breakout Force

53,212 N GP / 52,667 N MP

Air Conditioner icon
AC Cabin

Optional

GPS Tracking icon
Product Link

PL243 Standard

Specifications

Product specification of CAT 424 Backhoe Loader

ENGINE

  • Model

    Cat C3.6

  • Type

    Electronic turbo intercooled; India Bharat Stage V

  • Gross Power (ISO 14396)

    55 kW (74 hp) @ 2200 rpm

  • Net Power (ISO 9249) @ 2200 rpm

    51 kW (69 hp)

  • Torque Rise Net (@ 1200 rpm)

    86%

  • Peak Torque

    424 N·m

  • Displacement

    3.6 L

TRANSMISSION

  • Type

    Power-Shift transmission — 4WD

  • Gear Selection

    4 Forward and 4 Reverse speeds.

STEERING

  • Type

    Front-wheel hydrostatic power steering

  • 4WD Steering Cylinder

    One double-acting cylinder; 65 mm bore, 120 mm stroke, 36 mm rod

  • Axle Oscillation

    ±11°

STEERING TURNING CIRCLE

  • Turning Circle, Outside Widest Loader Bucket (inner wheel not braked): 10.97 m
  • Turning Circle, Outside Front Wheels (inner wheel not braked): 8.18 m
  • Steering Type: Front Wheel
  • Power Steering: Hydrostatic

WEIGHTS

  • Estimated Operating Weight (55 kW, 4WD): 8,045 kg
  • Maximum Operating Weight (ROPS capacity): 8,760 kg
  • Total Gross Weight Not to Exceed: 8,760 kg

TYRES

  • Front: 12.5/80-18
  • Rear: 16.9-28

SPEED

  • 1st Gear: Forward 5.7 km/h / Reverse 5.7 km/h
  • 2nd Gear: Forward 9.6 km/h / Reverse 9.6 km/h
  • 3rd Gear: Forward 23.0 km/h / Reverse 23.0 km/h
  • 4th Gear: Forward 40.0 km/h / Reverse 40.0 km/h
  • At full throttle with 12.5/80-18 front and 16.9-28 rear tyres

HYDRAULICS

  • Type: Closed Center
  • Pump Type: Variable-Flow, Axial Piston
  • Maximum Pump Flow: 132 L/min @ 2200 RPM
  • System Pressure: 245 bar

AXLES

  • Front Axle, 4WD — Static Rating: 22,943 kg
  • Front Axle, 4WD — Dynamic Rating: 9,177 kg
  • Rear Axle — Static Rating: 19,120 kg
  • Rear Axle — Dynamic Rating: 7,648 kg

SERVICE CAPACITIES

  • Fuel Tank

    160 L

  • Engine Oil (with filter)

    9 L

  • Hydraulic Tank

    42 L

  • Hydraulic System

    106 L

  • Transmission (Power Shuttle) — 4WD

    18 L

  • Cooling System (A/C)

    20 L

Frequently Asked Questions

Everything you need to know about the CAT 424 Backhoe Loader

The CAT 424 has an estimated operating weight of 8,045 kg in the specified 55 kW 4WD configuration. Maximum operating weight and total gross weight must not exceed 8,760 kg.

With the standard stick, the CAT 424 has a manufacturer maximum digging depth of 4,707 mm, SAE maximum digging depth of 4,116 mm and ground-level reach of 6,969 mm from the rear axle centerline.

The CAT 424 supports a 1.05 m³ general-purpose loader bucket or 1.0 m³ multipurpose loader bucket. Heavy-duty backhoe buckets are available in 0.12, 0.24, 0.27 and 0.30 m³ capacities.

The CAT 424 is designed for excellent fuel efficiency, offering up to 20% improved fuel savings in Eco Mode compared to previous models. Actual fuel consumption will vary based on the application, load, and operator habits.

The CAT 424 uses a Cat C3.6 electronic turbo-intercooled BS-V engine. Gross power is 55 kW (74 HP) under ISO 14396 or 56 kW (75 HP) under SAE J1995, with peak torque of 424 N·m.

Key highlights of the CAT 424 include:
  • Powerful and reliable Cat C3.6 BS-V engine.
  • Up to 20% improved fuel efficiency with Eco Mode.
  • High hydraulic flow of 132 L/min for fast performance.
  • Maximum travel speed of 40 km/h.
  • Standard loader bucket capacity of 1.05 m³.
  • Manufacturer maximum digging depth of 4,707 mm.
  • Comfortable and safe cabin with excellent visibility.
  • Product Link PL243 fitted as standard.