Kobelco RK450 Rough Terrain Crane
Kobelco Rough Terrain Crane

Kobelco RK450 Rough Terrain Crane

A 45-tonne rough terrain crane with 10.6–30.5 m 4-section telescopic boom and 9.0 m fixed jib (max. total 47.9 m). Features 4×4 all-terrain drive, 360° slewing at 2.5 rpm, hydraulic H-type outriggers, and full LMI safety system by Kobe Steel Ltd., Japan.

Capacity icon
Capacity45T
Max Boom icon
Max Boom30.5m
Load Moment icon
Max Reach47.9m
Pick & Carry icon
Fixed Jib9.0m
Max Speed icon
Slewing2.5 rpm
Fuel Tank icon
OutriggerH-type

Key Highlights

Lift Capacity icon
Lift Capacity

45T @ 3.5m radius

Load Moment icon
Load Moment

47.9m (boom+jib)

Boom Range icon
Boom Range

10.6 – 30.5m

Fixed Jib icon
Fixed Jib

9.0m (fixed jib)

Engine icon
Engine

Diesel / Hydrostatic

Max Speed icon
Max Speed

4×4 All-Terrain

Gradeability icon
Gradeability

360° / 2.5 rpm

Oper. Weight icon
Oper. Weight

~34,470 kg

Counterweight icon
Counterweight

9.0m (5°/30°)

Steering icon
Steering

H-type Hydraulic

Specifications

Detailed technical specifications for Kobelco RK450 45T Rough Terrain Crane

ENGINE

  • Engine ModelDiesel, Turbocharged
  • Rated Power4×4 All-Wheel Drive
  • Max. Engine TorqueHydrostatic (High/Low speed range)
  • Emission Standard24V DC, 2 × 12V Batteries
  • Fuel Tank CapacityMain gear pump + variable plunger pump
  • Fuel ConsumptionOpen circuit (hoist, luffing, slewing, travel)
  • Transmission (India)2.5 rpm (360° continuous)
  • Axles (India)Manual band brake
  • Electrical System~34,470 kg GVW

LIFTING CAPACITY

  • Max. Rated Lifting Capacity45 T @ 3.5 m radius
  • Max. Load Moment (Basic Boom)0° – 77°
  • Max. Load Moment (Full-Extension Boom)45T, 30T, 15T, 5T ball hook
  • Max. Load Moment (Boom + Jib)~110 m/min single rope
  • Max. Lifting Height (Basic Boom)Ø18 mm wire rope
  • Max. Lifting Height (Full Boom)H-type Hydraulic, Double-Acting Cylinders
  • Max. Lifting Height (Boom + Jib)2.5 rpm (360° continuous)
  • Max. Working Radius (Boom)47.9 m (max total)
  • Max. Working Radius (Jib)5° and 30°
  • Min. Rated Lifting Radius3.5 m
  • Tail Slewing RadiusLMI, boom backstop, hoist limiters, anemometer
  • CounterweightAll-weather steel cab, A/C, adjustable seat
  • Gross Weight~34,470 kg

BOOM & JIB

  • Boom Type4-Section Telescopic (1 base + 3 telescopic)
  • Boom Length Range10.6 m – 30.5 m
  • Telescoping0° – 77°
  • Jib TypeFixed Lattice Jib
  • Jib Lengths9.0 m
  • Jib Offset Angles5° and 30°
  • Max. Boom + Jib30.5 m + 9.0 m (max total 47.9 m)

HOIST & SWING

  • Main Winch Speed (empty load)~110 m/min
  • Aux. Winch Speed (empty load)~110 m/min
  • Max. Single Line PullFixed type, positive/negative brakes
  • Main Hook45T multi-sheave hook block
  • Aux. Hook45T, 30T, 15T, 5T ball hook
  • Main Wire RopeØ18 mm
  • Aux. Wire RopeHydraulic cylinder drive
  • Boom Extension / RetractionHydraulic telescoping
  • Full Luffing Up / DownH-type Hydraulic (double-acting cylinders)
  • Slewing Speed0 – 2.5 rpm (360°)

CARRIER & TRAVEL

  • Wheel Formula4 × 4
  • Max. Travel SpeedHigh / Low range (hydrostatic)
  • Max. Gradeability (at stall)~34,470 kg (Front: ~16,990 / Rear: ~18,380 kg)
  • Steering Modes2-wheel front / 4-wheel / rear-wheel modes
  • Min. Steering Radius (2W / 4W)~7.4 m (2W) / ~5.3 m (4W)
  • Min. Ground Clearance~16,990 kg
  • Outrigger Type~18,380 kg
  • Outrigger Span (L × T)H-type hydraulic, double-acting cylinders
  • Tires4-wheel disc brakes (air-over-hydraulic)
  • Approach / Departure AngleOpen circuit hydraulic system

DIMENSIONS & WEIGHT

  • Gross Weight~34,470 kg
  • Overall Length~11,460 mm
  • Overall Width~2,430 mm
  • Overall HeightAll-weather steel cab, A/C, adjustable seat
  • Working TemperatureKobe Steel Ltd., Construction Machinery Division, Japan

Frequently Asked Questions

Everything you need to know about the Kobelco RK450 Rough Terrain Crane

The Kobelco RK450 has a maximum rated lifting capacity of 45 Tonnes at 3.5 m radius, suitable for demanding off-road construction and industrial lifting operations. with a load moment of 1,175 kN·m. It also supports 12.4 T pick and carry operations, making it versatile for sites where loads need to be moved while suspended.

The RK450 features a 4-section telescopic boom ranging from 10 m to 31.5 m. An optional fixed jib of up to 13.7 m can be fitted to extend vertical reach for demanding lifting scenarios.

The SANY RK450 is powered by an India Cummins diesel engine, paired with a DANA automatic transmission and MERITOR heavy duty axles — all proven components widely used in Indian construction and off-highway markets for reliable performance.

The SANY RK450 supports 4 steering modes, providing exceptional manoeuvrability on confined job sites. Combined with a 37 km/h max speed and 300 L fuel tank, it is designed for efficient transit and all-day operation.

The SANY RK450 is equipped with SANY Load Moment Indicator (LMI) with ±3% accuracy, an anemometer for wind speed monitoring, a camera system, GPS tracking, and RootCloud MachineLink+ telematics for real-time remote monitoring and diagnostics.