SANY STC250T5 Truck Crane front view
SANY Truck Crane

SANY STC250T5 Truck Crane

The SANY STC250T5 is a 25-tonne, three-axle truck crane featuring a 5-section U-shape telescopic boom from 10.7 m to 41 m and a maximum lifting moment of 1,063 kN·m on the basic boom. It is powered by a Cummins ISLe290 30 engine delivering 213 kW at 2,100 rpm. Gross vehicle weight is 32,700 kg, maximum travel speed is 90 km/h, and the outrigger span is 5.18 × 6.4 m.

Capacity icon
Capacity25 Tonnes
Max Boom icon
Max Boom41 m
Load Moment icon
Load Moment1,063 kN·m
Engine icon
Engine213 kW
Max Speed icon
Max Speed90 km/h
Gross Weight icon
Gross Weight32,700 kg

Key Highlights

Capacity icon
Lifting Capacity

25 T

Moment icon
Max Lifting Moment

1,063 kN·m

Boom icon
Max Boom Length

41 m (5-section U-shape)

Height icon
Max Lift Height

49.5 m (boom + jib)

Engine icon
Engine Model

Cummins ISLe290 30

Power icon
Max Engine Power

213 kW @ 2,100 rpm

Speed icon
Max Travel Speed

90 km/h

Weight icon
Gross Weight

32,700 kg

Outrigger icon
Outrigger Span

5.18 × 6.4 m

Fuel icon
Fuel Consumption

35 L / 100 km

Boom and jib length icon
Boom + Jib Length

49 m

Gradeability icon
Max Gradeability

42%

Fuel tank icon
Fuel Tank Capacity

300 L

Counterweight icon
Fixed Counterweight

5.6 t

Single-rope lifting speed icon
Single-Rope Lifting Speed

135 m/min

Specifications

Technical specifications based on the SANY STC250T5 product brochure

ENGINE

  • Engine ModelCummins ISLe290 30
  • Max. Engine Power213 kW @ 2,100 rpm
  • Max. Engine Torque1,050 N·m @ 1,200–1,400 rpm
  • Engine TypeInline 6-Cylinder, Water-Cooled, Supercharged & Intercooled Diesel (Euro III)
  • Fuel Tank Capacity300 L
  • Fuel Consumption35 L / 100 km

LIFTING CAPACITY

  • Max. Lifting Capacity25 T
  • Max. Load Moment (Basic Boom)1,063 kN·m
  • Max. Load Moment (Full Extension)624 kN·m
  • Max. Load Moment (Full Extension + Jib)387 kN·m
  • Minimum Rated Lifting Radius3 m
  • Tail Slewing Radius3.3 m

BOOM & JIB

  • Boom Type5-Section U-shape Telescopic Boom
  • Boom Length (Basic)10.7 m
  • Boom Length (Full Extension)41 m
  • Boom Length (Full Extension + Jib)49 m
  • Max. Lifting Height (Full Extension)41.5 m
  • Max. Lifting Height (Boom + Jib)49.5 m
  • Jib Length8 m
  • Jib Offset0° / 15° / 30°
  • Boom Extension / Retraction Time80 / 90 s
  • Boom Luffing Up / Down Time25 / 40 s
  • Max. Slewing Speed2.5 r/min

CHASSIS & TRAVEL

  • Axle Arrangement3 Axles — Axle 1 Steering; Axles 2 & 3 Drive
  • Overall Dimensions (L × W × H)12,760 × 2,550 × 3,550 mm
  • Axle Base (Axle 1–2 / Axle 2–3)4,580 / 1,350 mm
  • Max. Travel Speed90 km/h
  • Gross Weight32,700 kg
  • Outrigger Span (L × W)5.18 × 6.4 m
  • Fuel Consumption35 L / 100 km
  • Minimum Steering Radius10.5 m
  • Minimum Steering Radius of Boom Tip12.5 m
  • Minimum Ground Clearance250 mm
  • Approach / Departure Angle18° / 13°
  • Maximum Gradeability42%
  • Working Temperature Range−20°C to +45°C

Frequently Asked Questions

Everything you need to know about the SANY STC250T5 Truck Crane

The SANY STC250T5 has a maximum rated lifting capacity of 25 tonnes with a maximum lifting moment of 1,063 kN·m on the basic boom. At full extension (41 m) the load moment is 624 kN·m, reducing to 387 kN·m when the jib is added for a total length of 49 m.

The STC250T5 uses a 5-section U-shape telescopic boom with a basic length of 10.7 m and a fully extended length of 41 m. With the 8 m jib mounted, the boom-and-jib length reaches 49 m. Maximum lifting height is 41.5 m with the fully extended boom and 49.5 m with the jib mounted.

The STC250T5 is powered by a Cummins ISLe290 30 diesel engine delivering 213 kW at 2,100 rpm with a maximum torque of 1,050 N·m at 1,200–1,400 rpm. The specified fuel consumption is 35 L per 100 km.

The STC250T5 uses a three-axle carrier. Axle 1 controls steering, while axles 2 and 3 provide drive. Maximum travel speed is 90 km/h, gross vehicle weight is 32,700 kg, and the outrigger span is 5.18 m longitudinally × 6.4 m transversely.

The STC250T5 has a maximum single-rope lifting speed of 135 m/min for both the main and auxiliary winches under empty load. Full boom extension/retraction takes 80/90 seconds, full luffing up/down takes 25/40 seconds, and maximum slewing speed is 2.5 r/min.