SANY STC800T5 Truck Crane front view
SANY Truck Crane

SANY STC800T5 Truck Crane

An 80-tonne truck crane with a five-section U-shape telescopic boom extending to 47.5 m and a maximum lifting height of 67 m with jib. It uses a Weichai WP10HG350E670 CEV Stage V diesel engine rated at 257 kW @ 1,900 rpm and 1,700 N·m, a 10-speed synchronized manual transmission, H-type hydraulic outriggers with an 8 × 6.48 m span, double-pump intelligent hydraulics and an LMI safety system.

Capacity icon
Capacity80T
Max Boom icon
Max Boom47.5 m
Load Moment icon
Lifting Moment2,910 kN·m
Engine icon
Engine257 kW
Outrigger icon
Outrigger Span8 × 6.48 m
Counterweight icon
Counterweight9 t max

Key Highlights

Capacity icon
Capacity

80 t

Load moment icon
Max. Lifting Moment

2,910 kN·m

Boom icon
Full-Extension Boom

47.5 m

Jib icon
Fixed Jib

10.2 m / 17.5 m

Maximum lifting height icon
Max. Lifting Height

67 m

Engine model icon
Engine Model

Weichai WP10HG350E670

Power icon
Power / Torque

257 kW / 1,700 N·m

Counterweight icon
Counterweight

9 t max (3 t / 9 t)

Outrigger icon
Outrigger Span

8 × 6.48 m

Hoist speed icon
Hoist Speed

135 m/min (empty load)

Axles icon
Wheel Formula

8×4×4

Weight icon
Gross Weight

51.3 t

Maximum travel speed icon
Max. Travel Speed

48 km/h

Fuel tank capacity icon
Fuel Tank Capacity

400 L

Minimum ground clearance icon
Min. Ground Clearance

330 mm

Specifications

Detailed technical specifications for SANY STC800T5 Truck Crane

ENGINE

  • Engine ModelWeichai WP10HG350E670
  • Engine TypeInline 6-Cylinder Diesel, Water-Cooled and Intercooled
  • Max. Engine Power257 kW @ 1,900 rpm
  • Max. Engine Torque1,700 N·m @ 1,100–1,400 rpm
  • Emission StandardCEV Stage V
  • Fuel Tank Capacity400 L
  • Fuel Consumption44 L / 100 km
  • Electrical System2 × 12V Maintenance-Free Battery

LIFTING CAPACITY

  • Max. Lifting Capacity80 T (80,000 kg)
  • Max. Load Moment (Basic Boom)2,910 kN·m
  • Max. Load Moment (Full Boom)1,411 kN·m
  • Max. Load Moment (Boom + Jib)414 kN·m
  • Max. Lifting Height (Basic Boom)13.2 m
  • Max. Lifting Height (Full Boom)48 m
  • Max. Lifting Height (Boom + Jib)67 m
  • Min. Rated Lifting Radius3 m
  • Outrigger Span (L × T)8 × 6.48 m
  • Tail Slewing Radius4.224 m
  • Counterweight Combinations3 t or 9 t movable counterweight

BOOM & JIB

  • Boom Sections5 (U-shape, High-Tensile Steel)
  • Basic Boom Length12.2 m
  • Full-Extension Boom Length47.5 m
  • Jib Length10.2 m / 17.5 m fixed-jib configurations
  • Boom + Jib Total Length67 m
  • Jib Offset Angles0°, 15°, 30°
  • Boom Luffing Range-1.5° to +80°
  • TelescopingDual Cylinder with Rope Arranger

HOIST & SLEWING

  • Standard Hook Rated Load6 t (0 sheaves, rope rate 1; 120 kg)
  • Optional Hook Rated Load80 t (7 sheaves, rope rate 14; 700 kg)
  • Max. Single Line Pull5.84 T (main & aux.)
  • Main Hoist Speed (empty)135 m/min
  • Aux. Hoist Speed (empty)135 m/min
  • Main RopeØ18 mm × 260 m
  • Aux. RopeØ18 mm × 145 m
  • Slewing Speed2.0 r/min
  • Full Luffing Up / Down70 s / 90 s
  • Full Extension / Retraction90 s / 110 s
  • Outrigger Jack Extension / Retraction32 s / 30 s
  • Outrigger Beam Extension / Retraction20 s / 20 s

CHASSIS

  • Wheel Formula8 × 4 × 4
  • Transmission10-Speed Manual Transmission with Synchronizer
  • Max. Travel Speed48 km/h
  • Min. Steering Radius11.5 m
  • Min. Steering Radius (Boom Tip)15 m
  • Max. Gradeability52
  • Outrigger TypeH-type, 4-Point, Fully Hydraulic
  • Tires325/95R24 Radial
  • SteeringAxles 1 & 2 Steered; Axles 3 & 4 Drive
  • Brake SystemAir Servo, Dual-Circuit Service Brake
  • Min. Ground Clearance330 mm

DIMENSIONS & WEIGHT

  • Gross Weight51.3 t (with 9 t counterweight)
  • Travel Weight (3 t Counterweight)44.6 t
  • Overall Length14,720 mm
  • Overall Width2,800 mm
  • Overall Height3,880 mm
  • Approach / Departure Angle19° / 13°
  • Working Temperature-20°C to +45°C

Frequently Asked Questions

Everything you need to know about the SANY STC800T5 Truck Crane

The SANY STC800T5 has a maximum lifting capacity of 80 t and a maximum lifting moment of 2,910 kN·m on the basic boom. The movable counterweight has two combinations: 3 t and 9 t.

The STC800T5 uses a five-section U-shape telescopic boom with a basic length of 12.2 m and a full-extension length of 47.5 m. The fixed-jib load chart covers 10.2 m and 17.5 m jib configurations, and the OEM specification lists a maximum lifting height of 67 m with the boom and jib.

The SANY STC800T5 uses a Weichai WP10HG350E670 inline six-cylinder diesel engine rated at 257 kW @ 1,900 rpm with maximum torque of 1,700 N·m @ 1,100–1,400 rpm. The chassis engine meets CEV Stage V.

The SANY STC800T5 main and auxiliary winches have a maximum single-rope lifting speed of 135 m/min at empty load. Maximum single-line pull is 5.84 t for both winches.

The SANY STC800T5 has overall dimensions of 14,720 × 2,800 × 3,880 mm and an 8×4×4 wheel formula. The outrigger span is 8 × 6.48 m (longitudinal × transverse).