SANY SCC450A-6 Crawler Crane front view
SANY Crawler Crane

SANY SCC450A-6 Crawler Crane

A 45-tonne lattice boom crawler crane with 10–40 m main boom and 31+15.25 m boom+jib configuration. Powered by WP4.1NG175E300 129 kW diesel engine (680 N·m torque), hydraulic system at 34 MPa, 305 L hydraulic tank, 10.5 t counterweight, and SYIC-II integrated control with LMI safety system.

Capacity icon
Capacity45T
Main Boom icon
Main Boom40m
Lift Moment icon
Lift Moment150 t·m
Fixed Jib icon
Fixed Jib15.25m
Engine icon
Engine129 kW
Gradeability icon
Gradeability40%

Key Highlights

Lift Capacity icon
Lift Capacity

45 T

Lift Moment icon
Lift Moment

150 t·m

Main Boom icon
Main Boom

10 – 40 m

Fixed Jib icon
Fixed Jib

6.1 – 15.25 m

Max Boom + Jib icon
Max Boom + Jib

31 m + 15.25 m

Engine icon
Engine

129 kW / 680 N·m

Swing Speed icon
Swing Speed

0 – 2.5 rpm

Travel Speed icon
Travel Speed

0 – 2.2 km/h

Machine weight icon
Machine Weight with Basic Boom

35,000 kg

Counterweight icon
Counterweight

10.5 T (6 T + 4.5 T)

Hydraulic tank icon
Hydraulic Tank Capacity

305 L

Hydraulic pressure icon
Max. System Pressure

34 MPa

Gradeability icon
Gradeability

40%

Track shoe width icon
Track Shoe Width

700 mm

Average ground pressure icon
Average Ground Pressure

0.05 MPa

Specifications

Detailed technical specifications for SANY SCC450A-6 Crawler Crane

ENGINE

  • Engine ModelWP4.1NG175E300 Diesel Engine
  • Engine Type4-Stroke, Water-Cooled, Vertical In-Line, Direct Injection, Turbo-Charged, Intercooler
  • Displacement4.1 L
  • Rated Power129 kW @ 2,300 rpm
  • Operation Power117 kW @ 2,000 rpm
  • Max. Torque680 N·m @ 1,400–1,600 rpm
  • Emission StandardChinese Non-Road Tier III
  • Starter24V – 4.75 kW
  • Hydraulic Tank Capacity305 L
  • Max. System Pressure34 MPa
  • Main/Aux. Hoist, Boom Hoist & Travel Pressure32 MPa
  • Swing System Pressure24 MPa
  • Control System Pressure5 MPa

LIFTING CAPACITY

  • Max. Rated Lifting Capacity45 T
  • Fixed Jib Max. Rated Lifting Capacity5 T
  • Max. Lifting Moment150 t·m
  • Rated Single Line Pull (Main / Aux.)5 T
  • Main Hoist Speed0 – 75 m/min
  • Aux. Hoist Speed0 – 125 m/min
  • Main Hook45T, 5 sheaves
  • Aux. Hook5T ball hook
  • Counterweight10.5T (tray 6 T + block 4.5 T)
  • Machine Weight (with basic boom)35,000 kg
  • Average Ground Pressure0.05 MPa

BOOM & JIB

  • Boom TypeLattice Structure, High-Strength Steel Tube
  • Basic Boom5.5 m base + 4.5 m top = 10 m min.
  • Boom Inserts Available3 m × 1, 6 m × 1, 9 m × 2
  • Boom Length Range10 m – 40 m
  • Fixed Jib Base3.05 m top + 3.05 m base
  • Fixed Jib Inserts3.05 m × 3
  • Fixed Jib Length Range6.1 m – 15.25 m
  • Max. Boom + Jib31 m + 15.25 m
  • Extension Jib0.8 m (for auxiliary hook)

HOIST & SWING

  • Main Hoist Drum DiameterØ449 mm
  • Main Hoist Wire RopeØ16 mm × 180 m
  • Main Hoist Speed0 – 75 m/min
  • Aux. Hoist Drum DiameterØ406 mm
  • Aux. Hoist Wire RopeØ16 mm × 120 m
  • Aux. Hoist Speed0 – 125 m/min
  • Boom Hoist Drum DiameterØ355 mm
  • Boom Hoist Wire RopeØ16 mm × 100 m
  • Boom Hoist Speed0 – 60 m/min
  • Swing Speed0 – 2.5 rpm
  • Swing Range360°

CRAWLER & TRAVEL

  • Travel Speed0 – 2.2 km/h (High & Low)
  • Gradeability40%
  • Track Shoe Width700 mm
  • Track Shoes Qty60 × 2
  • Crawler Extended Width4,300 mm
  • Crawler Retracted Width3,000 mm
  • SteeringSingle Track Turning & Pivot Turning

DIMENSIONS & TRANSPORT

  • Machine Transport Dimensions (L × W × H)11,035 × 3,000 × 3,250 mm
  • Transport Weight — Basic Machine23.5 T
  • Rear Counterweight10.5 T
  • Machine Weight with Basic Boom35 T

Frequently Asked Questions

Everything you need to know about the SANY SCC450A-6 Crawler Crane

The SANY SCC450A-6 has a maximum rated lifting capacity of 45 t and a maximum lifting moment of 150 t·m.

The SCC450A-6 has a 10–40 m main boom and a 6.1–15.25 m fixed jib. The maximum boom + jib configuration is 31 m boom + 15.25 m jib.

The SCC450A-6 uses a WP4.1NG175E300 diesel engine rated at 129 kW at 2,300 rpm. Operating power is 117 kW at 2,000 rpm, and maximum torque is 680 N·m at 1,400–1,600 rpm.

The SCC450A-6 has a specified gradeability of 40% and a maximum travel speed of 2.2 km/h.

The crawler system uses independent travel drives on each side and supports straight travel, single-track turning and pivot turning. The crawlers can be hydraulically extended for work and retracted for transport.